Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT427, Tuesday 6 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT427
MSN: F9597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near to HMS Apollo off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:near to HMS Apollo off Portland, Dorset
Narrative:
Ditched into the English Channel near to HMS Apollo off Portland, Dorset after suffering severe vibration and loss of power during deck landing practice. The crew were rescued safely and the helicopter was allocated to the FAA Museum at Yeovilton

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
2. http://www.fleetairarm.com/exhibit/westland-wasp-has1-xt427/6-30-90.aspx
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/212/
4. XT427 on 17/7/1983: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1090042/
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1181