Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT794, Friday 13 April 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT794
MSN: F9676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles NE of English Bay, Ascension Is -   St. Helena
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Herald off Ascension Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power, ditched in the South Atlantic and sank two miles north east of English Bay off the Ascension Islands.The two crew were rescued. It was not recovered

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/218/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1306875/
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205190403