Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT423, Tuesday 5 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT423
MSN: F9593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Stanley Harbour off Fipass Jetty, East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Stanley, Falkland Islands
Destination airport:HMS Endurance, off Port Stanley
Narrative:
Ditched into Port Stanley Harbour off Fipass Jetty, Falklands after engine failure due to Foreign Object Damage (FOD) on take off. The four crew escaped safely. To ground instruction at Murray Heights, Falklands with 669 Squadron AAC

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/209/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1103611/
4. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1906