This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XT439 |
| MSN: | F.9609 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Merryfield, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY) |
| Destination airport: | Merryfield, Somerset (EGDW) |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-3-1986: a rapid recovery from a nose pitch down position caused the main rotor blades to sever the tail rotor drive shaft. It crash-landed Merryfield, Somerset and rolled onto its side injuring both crew. To ground instruction at Cranfield Institute of Technology from 22-1-1987.
Moved on to Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire in December 1995. Thence to Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (by road) 10-5-2002
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/213/ 3.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1610 4. Ellis, Ken (2008). Wrecks and Relics. Manchester: Crecy Publishing. ISBN 978-0-85979-134-2.