Accident Cessna P206B Super Skylane CF-VHG, Sunday 9 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1967
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Co Inc
Registration: CF-VHG
MSN: P206-0354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Riverland, Michigan
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 9 1967 when crashed at Marquette, Michigan due to a CFIT (Controller Flight Into Terrain). Aircraft destroyed by fire after impact. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident: "CF-VHG FLYING NEAR TREE-TOPS TURNED INTO FOG BANK, STRUCK TREE COVERED HILL. PILOT HAD NO INSTRUMENT RATING TRAINING"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI68A0006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=17859&key=0