Accident Cessna P206A Super Skylane D-EFKU, Monday 20 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A Super Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFKU
MSN: P206-0227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Großer Knechtsand -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helgoland (EDXH)
Destination airport:Bremerhaven (EDWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched on Außenweserwatt five kilometers offshore. Pilot Günter H. walked away unhurt. Aircraft sank in evening tide.

Sources:

- LBA
Hamburger Abenblatt 21 May 1974