Accident Cessna P206A Super Skylane VH-CSD, Sunday 25 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Crowley Airways
Registration: VH-CSD
MSN: P206-0196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laiagam Airport, Enga -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laiagam Airport, PNG (LGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crowley Airways of Lae took delivery of this new model Cessna P206A Super Skylane in September 1966 from Rex Aviation at Bankstown, who had been using it as demonstrator VH-RDH. Re-registered in early 1967 as VH-CSD.

Written off when crashed on takeoff at Laiagam Airport, Laiagam, Western Enga Province, Lagaip-Porgera District, Papua New Guinea, on 25 January 1970, at approximate coordinates: 5°27′48″S, 143°08′42″E.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/safety-investigation-reports.aspx?mode=Aviation&q=VH-CSD
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CSD.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laiagam