Accident Cessna P206B Super Skylane C-GNJR, Monday 6 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1994
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Oasis Du Gouin Inc
Registration: C-GNJR
MSN: P206-0379
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pourvoirie Oasis, Gouin Reservoir, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montréal/Mascouche Airport, Mascouche, Quebec (CSK3)
Destination airport:Pourvoirie Oasis, Gouin Reservoir, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair, June 6, 1994: The aircraft from Montréal/Mascouche Airport, Mascouche, Quebec (TC LID: CSK3) encountered calm winds on a non-attended runway. When the wheels touched down, a tire blew, and the aircraft was turned over on its back. The only occupant was injured. Major damage sustained. Aircraft Removed from the Register: 8 March 1996

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 1994Q0364
2. Transport Canada [Canadian Civil Aircraft Register] at http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=159093&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GNJR&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=28368&rfr=RchSimp.aspx