Wirestrike Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XW195, Thursday 18 December 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:659 Sqn AAC
Registration: XW195
MSN: WA715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crossmaglen, Co Armagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove (EGAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following a wire strike. The two crew appear to have survived (no reported fatalities in the incident).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40595/
3. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/704621/2018-00384.pdf