Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7243V, Sunday 28 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7243V
MSN: 123238
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip near Goldendale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing on a 30 foot wide private airstrip, the aircraft bounced back into the air after contacting the runway surface. While it was airborne, the pilot failed to maintain directional control to an extent that would ensure that the aircraft remained within the lateral boundaries of the runway surface during the second touchdown. When the aircraft touched down the second time, the left main gear was off the runway. Soon after the second touchdown, the left main wheel impacted a rock that was just off the left side of the runway surface. The collision with the rock resulted in the left main gear leg collapsing and the left wing impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was a rock just off the edge of the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2008 N7243V Private 0 Centerville, Washington sub

Location