Accident Nanchang CJ-6 N2726C, Sunday 23 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2013
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2726C
MSN: 5232007
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2697 hours
Engine model:Russia M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolcott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Destination airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew his experimental, exhibition, high-performance airplane over friends' houses. One witness indicated the pilot flew the airplane low enough to be identified. The pilot performed a second flyby of the houses. Another witness indicated that the airplane subsequently flew south and then climbed in a counterclockwise rotation. The airplane then attempted to “go upside down” and fly to the west. It subsequently impacted terrain following the low-level acrobatic maneuver. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilots decision to perform an aerobatic maneuver at a low altitude from which he was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2726C

Location