Accident de Havilland Vampire FB5 MM6003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157029

Date:Monday 10 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB5
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6003
MSN: PS873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altamura (BA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Marinella station area; oxygen system failure; pilot Serg Arrigo Alberghini died.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
Scramble
http://archiviosto.unita.news/assets/main/1952/03/11/page_006.pdf