Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4036, Sunday 11 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4036
MSN: EA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Homert near Ludenscheid, Märkischer Kreis, North Rhine-Westphalia, -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4036 (EA-R) 49 Squadron, RAF Scampton. Lost on combat operations on night of 11/8/1940: Shot down by flak during raid on Dortmund. Aircraft came down at Homert, near Ludenscheid, Märkischer Kreis district, in North Rhine-Westphalia. All four crew killed.

Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer 40693 Richard Francis Gower RAF killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 May, 1938)
Navigator:77934 Pilot Officer Edwin Arthur Harris RAFVR killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 June, 1940)
Observer: Sgt 581137 Alfred James Baum RAF killed.
W/Op, Air Gunner: Sgt 751725 Percy William Norman Jelley RAFVR killed.

It was reported the plane was brought down by flak and there were no survivors. The crew were all buried in a local cemetery at LOH Waldfriedhof, Near Ludenscheid, before being reburied in 1947 in the CWGC War Cemetery at Reichswald Forest, Kleve, Germany.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://forum.flightradar24.com/threads/4038-Handley-Page-Hampden-which-crashed
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25886-L40361940-08-12.html
4. http://www.leicestershirewarmemorials.co.uk/war/casualty/view/14974
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15518-RAF-Casualty-Packs-1939-45-Public-Access/page3
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031723/gower,-richard-francis/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036809/baum,-alfred-james/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031976/harris,-edwin-arthur/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2055835/jelley,-percy-william-norman/
10. https://www.thameremembers.org/Crosses/pilot-officer-richard-francis-gower/
11.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database