This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-22M3 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Manbij, Aleppo Governorate -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sh'eirat AFB |
| Destination airport: | Sh'eirat AFB |
Narrative:During combat mission the aircraft was damaged by anti-aircraft fire. The pilot decided not to eject and try to land the plane on the airfield Tabqa. During landing all hydraulic systems failed, the plane lost control and crashed, killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2014/11/syaaf-su-22m-3-shot-down-2013-07-25.html 