Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4037, Saturday 13 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: L4037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Staxigoe, near Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Highland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hampden L4037: Took off for Test flight /acceptance test to determine the flying qualities 13/02/1943
After a few minutes the aircraft was seen to crash for no apparent reason. At a subsequent Court of Inquiry it was found that there was loss of control of the aircraft when one engine caught fire.
Suffered an engine fire during an air test and crashed into the sea off Staxigeo, near Wick at 12:00 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.416012) Horace WRENCH (pilot) RAAF: killed.
Sgt (1020208) Robert Erskine BURT (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed.
LAC (1144371) Allan Richardson (pass /Fitter M/A) RAFVR: killed.

Sources:

1.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/wrench-horace-416012/
2.Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.ORB 489 Sqdn RAF