Incident de Havilland Vampire FB52 MM6157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157044

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1955
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fara Olivana (BG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost visual contact with formation leader in a misty day. With radio off the pilot tried to get contact with airport but run out of fuel and crashed at Fara Olivana. Pilot Serg Alfredo Villani (24) bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
Scramble
La Stampa 14 September 1955, p7