Accident de Havilland Vampire FB52A MM6173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157046

Date:Saturday 25 June 1955
Time:07:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6173
MSN: 6061/33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sorrento peninsula (NA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided in flight and crashed into Canale di Capri. Pilot Ten Giovanni Santarelli (28) killed.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/06/26/page_002.pdf
La Stampa 26 June 1955, p5
unknown (registration)