Accident de Havilland D.H.100 Vampire FB52 MM6115, Thursday 23 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 1956
Time:11:20 LT
Type:de Havilland D.H.100 Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:4a Aerobrigata, Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stagno (LI) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino (NAP) (09:40)
Destination airport:Pisa San Giusto Base
Narrative:
Emergency landing on open field near Stagno, between Livorno and Pisa, after engine failure. The aircraft hit a ditch and capsized. Pilot Ten Filippo D'Amico (28) killed.
Unit number 4-41.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 24 February 1956, p7
Local press, 23/2/1956