Accident de Havilland Vampire FB52 MM6117, Saturday 7 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terzigno (Napoli) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napoli-Capodichino AB
Narrative:
Pilot Sergante Aldo Scarpa ejected safely after engine failure. Aircraft crashed into house.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1956/01/08/page_001.pdf