Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157055

Date:Monday 24 June 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:28 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Khambalia, Gujarat -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jamnagar-Govardhanpur Airport (JGA/VAJM)
Destination airport:Jamnagar-Govardhanpur Airport (JGA/VAJM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mig-29 aircraft was airborne from Jamnagar airbase on a routine flying training sortie; crashed at about 1.30 p.m. south of Khambalia in Gujarat, India. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://my.news.yahoo.com/iaf-mig-29-crashes-pilot-safe-094004567.html
https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/news/india/IAF-MiG-29-crashes-pilot-safe/articleshow/20742112.cms
bharat-rakshak.com