Wirestrike Accident Extra EA-330LT N169TM, Sunday 23 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2013
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330LT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169TM
MSN: LT007
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, OR
Destination airport:Ontario, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane flying at a low level through a river canyon—one witness stated it was following the canyon’s contours—and then colliding with a marked power line strung across the river. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground. Scratch marks from the wire were observed on the left wing. First responders reported that the pilot was in the rear seat, which might have hampered his forward visibility and led to his failure to see the power lines. 
The toxicological report identified the presence of ramipril and atorvastatin in the pilot’s urine; however, neither of these medications are impairing. The toxicology testing also detected a very low level of morphine in the pilot’s urine, which indicates that he had used a medication containing an opioid within a few days of the accident. However, because it was no longer detectable in the blood, it is not likely that the pilot was impaired by the medication at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct low-level maneuvering in a river canyon with power lines, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=169TM

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB