This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 24 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N3909 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sporle, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Magister was sent to Sporle to pick up a trainee pilot who had crashed there.
On departure the pilot in command made a low level run over the aircraft on the ground and spectators, in the course of which the Magister stalled at an estimated height of 200 feet and crashed.
The pilot in command was killed in the accident and the passenger died as the result of his injuries two days later.
Flying Officer Wilfred Ernest Cater RAFVR, killed in a flying accident, is buried in Barnstable Cemetery.
LAC (Pilot U/T) Michael Hilward Jones (18) RAFVR, died as the result of injuries sustained in a flying accident and was cremated at Norwich and Norfolk Crematorium.
R.I.P.
Sources:
RAF Casualties-1941