Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N407FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157069

Date:Monday 24 June 2013
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N407FK
MSN: 4061
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2961 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near County Roads 9 and M-Southwest, Royal City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Royal City, WA
Destination airport:Royal City, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was drying a cherry tree orchard covered in netting material. During a low pass, he noted that the helicopter's skid was closer to the netting than he had anticipated, and, before he could adjust, the skid hooked the netting. The pilot was unable to maintain control as the helicopter rolled, and it subsequently struck the ground inverted. The orchard was sloped, which likely made it difficult for the pilot to adequately judge the helicopter's height above the trees. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from netting material during a low pass over trees, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=407FK

Location