Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II C-GAMJ, Monday 17 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:02:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GAMJ
MSN: 31T-7820063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hall Beach (CYUX), NWT -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hall Beach (CYUX), NWT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just inside the final approach fix, in strong gusting winds and turbulence, with poor visibility in blowing snow, and over a white surface, the aircraft flew onto the surface.

Sources:

- Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
TSB