Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II C-GSID, Monday 18 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways Limited
Registration: C-GSID
MSN: 31T-7520042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkland Lake Airport, Kirkland Lake, Timiskaming District, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirkland Lake Airport, Kirkland Lake, Ontario (YKX/KYKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 October 1982, when crashed on landing at Kirkland Lake Airport, Kirkland Lake, Timiskaming District, Ontario, no further details. Aircraft Removed from the Register: May 5, 1989

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=136223&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GSID&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=4183&rfr=RchSimp.aspx