Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II D-IMTT, Wednesday 16 August 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IMTT
MSN: 31T-7820041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peine-Eddesse (EDVP) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair, no further details.

Note: "Propeller" aircraft crashed in a cornfield "due to wrong manoeuver" near Peine-Eddesse Flugplatz, Saturday 1 JUL 1989. "only the co-pilot suffering light head injuries" (DEWEZET 3 JUL 1989, p5)

Sources:

- Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft