Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II VH-TNZ, Thursday 29 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:S.P.Aviation
Registration: VH-TNZ
MSN: 31T-7920064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria (YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex- N2374T, N23477, and N9743N (US Registry). To Australia as VH-TNZ 30 October 1980. Written off 29 September 1988 at Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria, no further details. According to news sources, the aircraft was destroyed in an explosion caused by sabotage whilst parked. Motive unknown.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/34206-vh-tnz-1#rsdir-gallery