Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I D-IKWP, Saturday 10 December 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 1988
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IKWP
MSN: 31T-8004049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blieskastel-Ballweiler -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes
Destination airport:Saarbrücken
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between two houses on approach to Saarbrücken. Due the strong Mistral the calculate fuel on board was too short.

Sources:

- Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
Hamburger Abendblatt 12 December 1988