Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL456, Monday 3 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1974
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL456
MSN: F.9439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Narrative:
Written off 3/6/1974: suffered control restictions on a MADDL (Mirrored Angled Dummy Deck Landing) circuit and crashed at Lossiemouth, Grampian. Pilot reported a control restriction on approach to Lossiemouth, and both crew were killed:

LIGHT, Anthony J, Commander, C005881T (pilot),
MOODY, John P, Lieutenant Commander, C011856Q (observer),

Wreckage to the fire dump at Lossiemouth for crash rescue/firefighting training. Later dumped in a scrapyard at Quarrywood, Elgin by 1982

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1970-75.htm