This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E (HT.2) |
| Owner/operator: | 705 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XS160 |
| MSN: | 2208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
Narrative:Damaged in a heavy auto-rotation landing at Culdrose, Cornwall. Not repaired; stripped for spares and used for ground instruction at Culdrose. Later sold to Helicopter Exporters, Blackpool as G-BDOH; first registered as such 20/1/1976. Substantially damaged 1/8/1977 when crashed at Bourn.
Registration G-BDOH cancelled as "destroyed" 24/8/1983 after crashing for the third time (at Maff Farm, Tennington, Kings Lynn, Norfolk on 2/8/1983). However, this failed to "kill off" G-BDOH: it was rebuilt again, and registration restored 13/6/1986. UK Registration G-BDOH finally cancelled on 7/5/1991 as "Transferred to another country or authority > GERMANY"
Became D-HTIM and crashed at Minheim,in the Bernkastel-Wittlich district in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany for the fourth (and presumably final) time, on 15/6/1991
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDOH-1.pdf 4. 1983 crash:
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14457 5. 1977 crash:
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14320 6.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/taa_zzz.html 