Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1 XN954, Sunday 14 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1
Owner/operator:ex-736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XN954
MSN: B3-09-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off HMS Ark Royal, English Channel, off Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Plymouth, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Deliberately dropped into the English Channel off HMS Ark Royal during the making of a Royal Navy safety film about the accidental loss of XT269 (031/R) from Ark Royal 15/2/1972 (which see). The safety training film re-staged the accident, and showed what to do to prevent it happening again

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN954_files/0_S1_XN954.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88864-Buccaneer-pics&p=1377355
4. https://www.pprune.org/1136815-post117.html
___________________________

Related occurence: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=156556

Media: