Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3402, Thursday 9 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:1480 (AAC) Flt RAF
Registration: N3402
MSN: 362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballycarry, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newtownards, Newtownards, County Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II N3402, 1480 (AAC) Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 July 1942 when dived into ground while on AA exercise at Ballycarry, County Antrim.

Crew of Defiant N3402:
Kapral Henryk KOMENDA (P/792224) Polish Air Force (Pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 9 July 1942,
Sergeant Peter Charles Hunter PHILLIPS (1312411) Air Gunner RAF 256 Squadron - killed on active service 9 July 1942

Polish Pilot, Kapral Henryk Komenda was born on 13 January 1922 and he was killed on 9 July 1942 during a training flight when his Boulton Paul Defiant night fighter aircraft (N3402) of 1480 Flight based at RAF Newtownards crashed to the ground to the east of Lough Mourne (the largest of the reservoirs in Woodburn Forest near Carrickfergus). Also killed was Sergeant (Air Gunner) Peter Charles Hunter Phillips of 256 Squadron.

Both crew were buried at Newtownards (Movilla) Cemetery, Newtownards, County Down. Kapral Henryk Komenda is also commemorated on Panel 30 of the Polish War Memorial at Northolt in London.

Ballycarry (from Irish: Baile Caraidh, meaning 'town of the weir or rocky ford') is a village in County Antrim, Northern Ireland. It is midway between Larne and Carrickfergus, overlooking Islandmagee,

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/16267: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478470
3. https://barryniblock.co.uk/world-war-two-war-dead/names-listed-alphabetically-by-surname/keenan-to-kyle/komenda-henryk-no-p792224/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503700/henryk-komenda/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2690360/peter-charles-hunter-phillips/
6. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/henryk-komenda.146255/
7. https://listakrzystka.pl/komenda-henryk/ [Polish text]
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3402
9. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Komenda%2C+Henryk&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballycarry