ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157116
Last updated: 7 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-DEC-1999 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Morristown Flying Service |
Registration: | N704YE |
C/n / msn: | 15078972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Moore-Murrell Airport (MOR), Morristown, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | MOR |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative: The student pilot was conducting solo touch and go landings, and on his third landing, as he was applying power for the takeoff, the airplane veered left. Despite his application of right rudder the airplane continued off the left edge of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear, and striking the terrain with the right wingtip, inducing a left 'cartwheel'. The airplane came to rest in the grass on it's nose and left wing, having sustained wing spar and firewall damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing, and the subsequent skid off the runway and collapsed nose landing gear during the attempt to abort the takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20283&key=1