ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157117
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-NOV-2006 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) |
Owner/operator: | Menasha Forest Management Services LLC |
Registration: | N1611W |
MSN: | 0319E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Lyons, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | External load operation |
Departure airport: | Lyons, OR |
Destination airport: | Lyons, OR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was moving Christmas trees during harvesting operations. He said that one of the two slings holding the load failed, and as the trees fell to the ground, the second sling "popped" into his rotor head. The pilot said that both the cyclic and collective were severed, and he lost all flight control. An autorotation was not possible and the helicopter fell to the ground and came to rest on its right side.
Probable Cause: A severing of the helicopter's cyclic and collective rods by one of the load lifting slings following the failure of the other sling. A contributing factor was the hard landing due to the fact that an autorotation was not possible.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061231X01857&key=1 Location