Serious incident Airbus A330-243 G-OMYT, Monday 24 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2013
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-OMYT
MSN: 301
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 339
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A330 was involved in an incident at Manchester Airport (MAN) when the number 2 engine suffered an anomaly during takeoff. Takeoff was aborted immediately. Flight TCX314 was able to taxi back to the terminal, According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"At approximately 105 knots on a takeoff roll on Runway 23R at Manchester, the right engine failed, emitting a flash and smoke from the exhaust. The crew quickly established that there was a loss of power and aborted the takeoff, brought the aircraft to an emergency stop on the runway, and taxied clear using the unaffected left engine.

Inspection of the right engine revealed there had been a failure of a single HP turbine blade which had detached, resulting in a high power engine surge and further secondary damage to the IP and LP turbines and nozzles. The blade failure was caused by high cycle fatigue (HCF) crack propagation with crack initiation resulting from ‘Type 2 sulphidation’ corrosion.

By chance the event was observed and videoed by members of the public from a viewing area outside the
airport. The videos show G-OMYT during its takeoff run and capture the right engine failure as a flash of
flame and large cloud of smoke from the exhaust. This was accompanied by a bang, followed by significant
shuddering of the engine pylon and nacelle".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54dc6b6e40f0b670f1000010/Airbus_A330-243__G-OMYT_12-13_incl_add.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-23033556
4. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/holiday-jet-drama-pilot-aborts-4705061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2017 G-OMYT Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG) unk

Location

Media: