This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2013 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | HI-892 |
| MSN: | 31-7552078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near River Maro, 20 miles from Jérémie, Grand'Anse -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Dominican Republic |
| Destination airport: | Haiti? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft left Dominican Republic for an international flight and no flight plan was filed. While cruising in the region of Jérémie, Grand'Anse, Haiti, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain near the River Maro (20 miles from Jeremie) and was destroyed by impact forces and post-crash fire. Both occupants were killed. According to Dominican Authorities, the owner of the plane, a businessman, leased it to a couple of Hondurans who were certainly performing an illegal mission.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://rapadoo.com/2013/06/25/private-plane-crashes-in-haiti-2-reported-dead-www-krmg-com/]
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170503084839/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2013/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-in-jeremie-2-killed 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://rapadoo.com/2013/06/27/suspicious-dominican-plane-crashes-in-haiti-2-dead-dominicantoday-com/]
4.
http://www.haitiobserver.com/blog/tag/jeremie/airplane-crash-in-grandanse-jeremie-no-survival.html 5.
http://hpnhaiti.com/site/index.php/provinces/9782-haiti-insecurite-2-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-dans-la-grande-anse 