This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2013 |
| Time: | 08:00+ LT |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2187F |
| MSN: | 118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Lake Anna Airport, Bumpass, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Anna Airport, Bumpass, Virginia (7W4) |
| Destination airport: | Pennsylvania |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Pulsar, N2187F, force landed to a field shortly after takeoff from Lake Anna Airport, Bumpass, Virginia. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants on board were not injured. According to contemporary press reports:
"There are no injuries after a plane slid off the runway at Lake Anna Airport in Bumpass. Virginia State Police (VSP) arrived at the scene of the crash to find the pilot and his wife, who were both on the plane, in good condition and unharmed.
A spokesman says shortly after 8 am the plane was attempting to make an emergency landing because of mechanical issues and overshot the runway. "No injuries, no damage to anything other than the plane," says Trooper F.B. Ross from VSP. "This is my second plane crash. The last one was flipped over so this is an improvement to that."
The pilot, David Stewart, and his wife were traveling to Pennsylvania for vacation when their plane started to malfunction. "Antifreeze started shooting all over the windshield again and I couldn't see," says Stewart. "So I was able to set it on the runway, but not as far back as I wanted to and I just couldn't get it stopped before the end of the runway and you see where it ended up."
Stewart explained that he recently practiced emergency landings with flight instructors and today those lessons paid off. "We're on the ground, we're safe, good landing, that’s all that matters," says Stewart. No injuries were reported after a small plane crash-landed in Louisa County Tuesday morning.
State Police units responded to the Lake Anna Airport just after 8 a.m. for reports of a crash. State Police officials said the pilot of the small plane attempted to make an emergency landing while experiencing mechanical issues. The plane over-shot the runway by about 200 yards and landed in a field.
The pilot, a 63-year-old man from Dinwiddie, and his wife were uninjured in the crash. The couple was attempting to fly to Pennsylvania
Sources:
1.
http://www.wric.com/story/22679715/plane-crash-lands-in-louisa-no-injuries 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2187F 3.
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/232282-3641b9643f41fe0955ea6919d9e84848d8f6133b 4.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/06/pilot-david-stewart-pilot-speaks-about.html 