ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157134
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-DEC-1999 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-160 |
Owner/operator: | Barry Aviation Florida, Inc. |
Registration: | N9235N |
MSN: | 19004C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | North Palm Beach County Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Palm Bch Garden, FL (F45) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative: The glider pilot stated that he could not get a towline release at the prebriefed release altitude of 3,000 feet agl, and kept trying until he did effect a release at about 1,200 feet agl. The tow pilot stated that they were still in the towed climb at about 2,800 feet agl, when he experienced an abrupt pull up to the right by the glider that caused a stall and spin of the tow airplane. The towline was finally released simultaneously at about 1,200 feet agl, by both aircraft, and the glider made it back to the gliderport for a normal landing. The tow pilot recovered from the spin at about 700 feet agl, but the engine quit running in the spin, and there was no time to get it restarted. The tow airplane performed a forced landing to a swamp area.
Probable Cause: The sailplane pilot's failure to comply with standard emergency procedures for 'sailplane release failure' upon its occurrence and his maneuvering of the sailplane while still tethered to the tow plane resulting in the inflight loss of control and engine stoppage of the tow airplane during it's uncontrolled descent and inflight collision with trees and swampland.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20284&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9235N