This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-SEP-1940 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 83 Squadron Royal Air Force (83 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | L4049 |
MSN: | OL-A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Bethen (Niedersachsen), Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4049 (OL-A) of 83 Squadron, RAF Scampton. Lost on combat operations on night of 24/9/1940 when FTR (Failed To Return). Shot down by flak whilst returning from raid on Berlin. Hampden L4049 came down near Bethen (Niedersachsen), Lower Saxony, Germany. (At approximate co ordinates 52°51′55″N 8°03′44″E), Three of the crew of four were killed
Crew:
37667 Squadron Leader Anthony Oscar Bridgman DFC RAF - pilot, taken as PoW (No.1264).
40185 Alfred Frederick Blatch (Observer, aged 34) RNZAF killed.
550891 Sgt John Ernest Gorwood DFM (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 20) RAF killed.
42945 Pilot Officer Francis Joseph Watson DFC RAF (Air Gunner, aged 27) killed.
The three crew fatalities were all buried as Becklingen War Cemetery. The sole survivor, Sqn Ldr Bridgman, survived the war - In fact he was in Stalag Luft 3 and helped in the famous "wooden horse" escape. Post war he married, had three children (all daughters) and died in 2006 at the age of 90.
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=122 3.
v.urbansky@t-online.de Volker Urbansky from Cloppenburg found the crash site in April 2015
4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2107150/blatch,-alfred-frederick/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2107740/gorwood,-john-ernest/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2390183/watson,-francis-joseph/ 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8238-S-Ldr-A-O-Bridgeman-DFC-83-Squadron 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bethen 9.https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/heroic-tales-of-world-war-2/the-hand-of-fate-and-squadron-leader-anthony-o-bridgman-dfc/
Images:

finding parts at the Hampden c
rash site in Bethen