Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4051, Thursday 14 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4051
MSN: OL-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Crashed in Germany at Neuruppin, the crew were on loan from 77 Squadron and all lie at the Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Philip Arnold RAFVR 78736 [Killed] (NCO:741464 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 May, 1940)
Observer : Sergeant James Clifton Threlfall RAFVR 746949 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Taylor RAF 651358 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Bernard Albert Zadock De Bressey RAFVR 79235 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 July, 1940)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/83-sqn-1940-lost-hampden-sergeant.29196/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2761090/steel,-john-clement/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2078606/bailey,-geoffrey-donald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2761246/toomey,-richard-william/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2201930/louis,-victor-henry/
7. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-11NOV.htm
8. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/23832-L40511940-11-15.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neuruppin
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database