Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASW 15 N77VT, Saturday 22 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77VT
MSN: 15032
Total airframe hrs:1494 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Navasota Municipal Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waller, TX (89TA)
Destination airport:Waller, TX (89TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the glider lost lift during the final leg of a cross-country flight. He chose to divert to a nearby airport to land; however, he subsequently realized that he would not be able to reach that airport, so he attempted to land in an open field. The pilot stated that, when he extended the spoilers at an indicated airspeed of 45 mph on the base leg of the approach, the glider inadvertently stalled and impacted terrain. He reported no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot deployed the spoilers with insufficient airspeed during the approach for landing, which resulted in the aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent aerodynamic stall during the approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location