Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B HB-2346, Tuesday 25 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2346
MSN: 8-177B101
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Destination airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A swiss glider pilot is missing in France since the 25th of June. He started with his glider in Gap Tallard - LFNA. The aircraft was found on the 2nd of July. The pilot was killed in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//gap-vermisster-schweizer-segelflieger-74437.html
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/news/story/Schweizer-Pilot-in-Frankreich-verschollen-13381575
https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/In-Frankreich-vermisster-Firmenchef-ist-wohl-tot/story/26357863_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/hb-6130625/pdf/hb-6130625.pdf