Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4053, Friday 9 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L4053
MSN: OL-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mannheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed returning from raid on Ludwigshafen night 8 AUG in the early hours of the following day.

Sources:

https://www.plane-crashes-heidelberg.de/en_US/2016/01/21/nr-03-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-pilot-p-o-i-m-muir-absturz-8-9-08-1940-bei-mannheim-83sqn/