This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 60 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N3422 |
| MSN: | 367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Berwick Law, North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Fortune, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N3422, 60 OTU RAF East Fortune: crashed 15 January 1942 at North Berwick Law, North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland after a high speed stall during air combat practice. Both aircrew were killed.
Crew of Defiant N3422:
Pilot Officer Albert Andrew William HARRIS (110951) RAFVR Pilot, aged 20: killed on active service 15 January 1942, Buried at Bourton Cemetery, Dorset
Sergeant George Cherry TOWNSEND (1305422) RAF W/Op & Air Gunner, aged 22: killed on active service 15 January 1942, buried at Tonbridge Cemetery, Tonbridge, Kent
North Berwick Law, sometimes abbreviated to Berwick Law, is a conical hill which rises conspicuously from the surrounding landscape (this is the definition of the Lowland Scots word "law"). It overlooks the East Lothian town of North Berwick, Scotland, and stands at 613 ft (187 m) above sea level. It is considerably steeper (1:1 gradient) on its north side.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/11574:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059303 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2709127/albert-andrew-william-harris/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2655424/george-cherry-townsend/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Accidents_and_incidents 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3422 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Berwick_Law 