This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2013 |
| Time: | c. 08:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Thomson Airways |
| Registration: | G-TUIB |
| MSN: | 34423/94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-8 passenger plane, registered G-TUIB, sustained damage to one engine following a bird strike at Cardiff Airport.
The airplane operated on a training flight, TOM-952P, from Manchester to Shannon via Cardiff. A bird strike occurred on takeoff from Cardiff. The flight continued to Shannon were it landed normally at 09.40am. It was able to proceed under it's own power to a remote taxiway where ground crews and engineers were standing by.
The airplane departed the next day after repairs had been accomplished.
UPDATE: Per the following CAA report into the incident (see link #5) "Birdstrike during take-off roll. Damage to the RH engine acoustic lining. Engine instruments were operating normally so flight continued. Two dead birds had been recovered from the runway. Bird species identified as Seagulls"
Sources:
1.
http://clareherald.com/2013/06/thomson-jet-grounded-at-shannon.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://avherald.com/h?article=46463270 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/2722/thomson-b788-at-cardiff-on-jun-25th-2013-bird-strike 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/1357/F0001935ReplyLetter.pdf 6.
http://www.birdstrike.it/en/index.php?Archive_2013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 December 2023 |
G-TUIB |
TUI Airways |
0 |
Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
 |
non |
| Low fuel emergency |
| 21 December 2023 |
G-TUIB |
TUI Airways |
0 |
 |
non |
| Low fuel emergency |
Location