This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 736 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN968 |
| MSN: | B-23-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles SSW of Lossiemouth, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Narrative:Written off 8/12/1970: Crashed into woods five miles SSW of Lossiemouth, Morayshire after starboard engine exploded and aircraft caught fire at 2,OOO feet after take off. Both crew - Flying Officer P. J. Warren and Pilot Officer P. J. Paines (both RAF) - ejected through the aircraft's canopy, but P/O Paines seat did not operate, as a shard of canopy glass jammed his seat separation mechanism, and he was killed
As this accident was the second crash of a Buccaneer S.Mk.1 due to engine failure in just seven days (following the crash of XN951 in December 1st), it was decided to ground and withdraw from service all Bucaneer S.Mk.1s with immediate effect
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 3.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN968_files/0_S1_XN968.html 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?63077-The-last-flying-Buccaneer-S1 Media:
Buccaneer S.1 XN968 "LM-634" of 736 NAS FAA RN at Lossiemouth in 1969: