Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1012, Thursday 12 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:431th FIS USAF
Registration: 56-1012
MSN: 8-10-229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi NNW of Zaragoza AFB (LEZG) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine explosion whilst flying with another F-102. Pilot 1°Ten Joseph Higgins ejected.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Correio da Manhã 15 December 1963, p18
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html
The Straits Times 22 December 1963, p5