Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4057, Friday 15 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4057
MSN: OL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.1 L4057 (OL-F) of 83 Squadron, RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire. Missing on night of 14-15/11/40 on raid to Berlin. All four crew posted as MIA, presumed KIA

Named "Admiral Imaz Dryazel". (source?)

Crew:
Sgt 74259 Ronald BUCKNELL (aged 24) RAFVR - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
Sgt 581290 Patrick Henry McLOUGHLIN (aged 35) RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
Sgt 651852 Sidney DALE (aged 20) RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
Sgt 550065 Harry Scott HASTE (aged 22) RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15

Possibly brought down by AAA/Flak or fighters. L4057 (OL-F) was one of two 83 Squadron aircraft lost on this operation on this night - the other being L4051 (OL-M) which came down at Neurippin, Germany.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105164-Handley-Page-Hampden-L4057
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/23833-L40571940-11-15.html
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/83-sqn-1940-lost-hampden-sergeant.29196/#post-356335
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079650/mcloughlin,-patrick-henry/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231740/dale,-sidney/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799625/haste,-harry-scott/
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
9. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 130
10.AIR81/4224