This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1961 |
| Time: | 21:18 |
| Type: | Convair F-106A Delta Dart |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-2474 |
| MSN: | 8-24-57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | McGuire AFB, NJ -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine flamed out on approach. The pilot, 1/Lt Ronald Hoelzer, ejected at 170kts and 1800-2000 feet altitude. The aircraft crashed two miles south of McGuire.
Sources:
Accident report:
https://www.f-106deltadart.com/accident-reports/572474.pdf 