Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19474, Thursday 11 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1959
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19474
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vignoli (FR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 12 km from Frosinone. Pilot Cap Sigfrido Orsi ejected but died when parachute did not open.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 12 June 1959, p7